Scraping API Prices
MenuClose

Search the site

82 providers, their alternatives and head-to-heads, targets, guides and answers

Home / Web scraping APIs / Crawlbase

Crawlbase pricing

100,000 JavaScript-rendered pages a month cost $99.00 to $693.40 on Crawlbase, set by the tier it gives each website: $99.00 if the site is Standard, $693.40 if it is Extreme II.

Checked Oct 12, 2026 on Crawlbase's own pricing page

100,000
Your workloadType an exact volume, change the success rate or copy a link to this jobEdit

Every available option was priced in advance from published vendor rules. Changing a control only switches between those checked options; nothing is sent anywhere and no account is needed.

Crawlbase's price for each website tier

Credits each successful page costs, read Oct 11, 2026. Crawlbase sets the tier itself, and most sites are standard; the tier multiplies the credits of every request.
TierMultiplierCredits a page, plain · JavaScript100,000 a month
Standard ×1 1 · 2 $99.00Starter
Moderate ×1.5 1.5 · 3 $149.00Starter
Complex ×2 2 · 4 $199.00Starter
Complex I ×3 3 · 6 $249.00Scale 500K
Complex II ×4.5 4.5 · 9 $349.00Scale 1M
Extreme ×9 9 · 18 $473.40Scale 1M
Extreme I ×13.5 13.5 · 27 $563.40Scale 1M
Extreme II ×20 20 · 40 $693.40Scale 1M

Your job

Workload100,000 pages per month
JavaScript renderingrequired
Bills failed fetchesno
per 1,000 pages kept$0.99 to $6.93

What Crawlbase bills you for

1On Crawlbase's Standard tier, its cheapest:
2pages: 1 credit per request
3JavaScript rendering: 2 credits per request
4The same job on each dearer tier: Moderate $149.00 (Starter), Complex $199.00 (Starter), Complex I $249.00 (Scale 500K), Complex II $349.00 (Scale 1M), Extreme $473.40 (Scale 1M), Extreme I $563.40 (Scale 1M), Extreme II $693.40 (Scale 1M)

What you pay

From $99.00 to $693.40 Priced by site tier Every tier has a published price; the tier the vendor sets for your website decides which one you pay. Starter Crawlbase prices each website in one of 8 tiers, so this job costs from $99.00 on its Standard tier to $693.40 on its Extreme II tier; Crawlbase sets the tier itself, and most sites are standard. Check Crawlbase's official pricing

Every Crawlbase plan

Published plans; the plan this job selects is marked
PlanBilled monthlyBilled yearly, per month IncludedPast the allowanceConcurrent requests
Pay as you go $0.00 not offered pay per use graduated: $3.00 down to $0.02 per 1,000 not published
Starter $99.00 $90.75saves 8% 200,000 credits pay as you go on the same card, from the bracket reached not published
Scale 500K $199.00 $182.42saves 8% 500,000 credits pay as you go on the same card, from the bracket reached not published
Scale 1M $349.00 $319.92saves 8% 1,000,000 credits pay as you go on the same card, from the bracket reached not published
Growth $599.00 $549.08saves 8% 2,000,000 credits pay as you go on the same card, from the bracket reached not published

Crawlbase is also sold as one of the cloud browsers (200 browser hours a month: no public price).

About this price and its sources

Crawlbase's graduated pay-as-you-go card, its credit plans from $99 a month, and the site-difficulty multipliers that decide the bill, read on its pricing page on Oct 11, 2026.

Priced by site tier Price checked Oct 12, 2026 Checked Oct 12, 2026 1 vendor source See the calculation

Cite this price

100,000 JavaScript-rendered pages a month cost $99.00 to $693.40 on Crawlbase, set by the tier it gives each website: $99.00 if the site is Standard, $693.40 if it is Extreme II. Price read from https://crawlbase.com/pricing on Oct 12, 2026. Scraping API Prices, https://scrapingapiprices.com/crawlbase-pricing

How the bill builds up

  1. Base rate, Standard tier1 creditper request
  2. → JavaScript rendering2 creditsper request; replaces the base rate
  3. × Premium proxyNot requiredNot part of this workload
  4. ÷ Success rate1Failed requests are not billed
  5. = Billed units per page you keep2 creditsFrom this bill’s calculation
  6. = per 1,000 pages kept$0.99 to $6.93Standard tier to Extreme II tier; the vendor sets each website's tier
Credits and multipliersJavaScript renderingBilled failuresSuccess rateConcurrencyFree tierRenews monthly

The bill at your volume

100,000 pages per month · $99.00 to $693.40

Monthly bill or prepaid purchase$1,848.95
25,000Pages per month500,000
The lower line is Crawlbase's cheapest website tier and the upper line its dearest; your website's tier puts its bill between them. Gaps mean no complete published bill. These are the same dated prices as the calculation above.
Read the chart as a table
Crawlbase bills at the available volumes
VolumeBillOffer
10,000$42.00 to $199.00Pay as you go
25,000$62.80 to $349.00Pay as you go
50,000$92.80 to $493.40Pay as you go
100,000$99.00 to $693.40Starter
250,000$199.00 to $1,293.40Scale 500K
500,000$349.00 to $1,848.95Scale 1M
1,000,000$493.40 to $2,848.95Scale 1M
Follow each billed unit
  1. Successes you want

    100,000 pages

    Your stated workload. Every vendor on this site is priced against this same number.

  2. × 1

    Attempts you are billed for

    100,000 requests

    Crawlbase does not bill failed fetches, so failures cost nothing here.

  3. ≥

    Cash per month

    From $99.00 to $693.40

    See the note above.

Bars share one linear scale across the 2 counted stages, so a multiplier shows as length. Units differ by stage and are labelled. Cash is not on that scale.

From $99.00 to $693.40 → every tier is priced → your website's tier decides the bill

What could and could not be computed
  1. On Crawlbase's Standard tier, its cheapest: source
  2. pages: 1 credit per request source
  3. JavaScript rendering: 2 credits per request source
  4. consumes 200,000 credits per month
  5. cheapest way to buy that: Starter, 200,000 included = $99.00 per month source
  6. The same job on each dearer tier: Moderate $149.00 (Starter), Complex $199.00 (Starter), Complex I $249.00 (Scale 500K), Complex II $349.00 (Scale 1M), Extreme $473.40 (Scale 1M), Extreme I $563.40 (Scale 1M), Extreme II $693.40 (Scale 1M) source

What makes it cost more

One page is not always one billed unit. These are Crawlbase's published charges for each kind of work; failed requests are not billed.

Every published way Crawlbase charges
WorkCostsPerSource
A standard page 1 credit request source
JavaScript rendering 2 credits request source

Limits and terms

What Crawlbase publishes beyond the price: the limits a job runs into and the terms that change what a plan is worth. Each line links the page it comes from and the day it was read.

Credits, renewal and billing

  • An optional hard spend cap stops usage before the bill passes it. A subscription's credit block resets monthly; past it, use continues as pay as you go on the same card unless pay as you go is turned off. source, read Oct 11, 2026

Published exact bills for comparable products

Same 100,000 JavaScript-rendered pages a month at a 95% success rate, ranked by what you would actually be billed. APIs without a full public price aren't ranked. Showing 6 of 16; see the rest.

What Crawlbase does not publish

Product scope and returned result

Crawlbase Crawling API takes a target URL and returns the page through its own rotating proxies, with an optional real-browser render. Proxies, CAPTCHA and block handling are part of every request rather than a separate bill, and the same credit balance also pays for the Crawler, Smart AI Proxy and Cloud Storage. Each response carries a domain_complexity field (also sent as the X-Domain-Complexity header) that says which difficulty tier the request was billed in (Crawlbase pricing and Crawling API documentation, checked Oct 11, 2026).

How the bill is worked out

Pay as you go has no monthly fee and no card to start. Successful requests are billed on a graduated card, like income tax: the first 1,000 cost $3.00 per 1,000, the next 10,000 $2.00, the next 100,000 $0.60, the next 1,000,000 $0.50, the next 10,000,000 $0.10, then $0.05, $0.04 and finally $0.02 per 1,000. Crawlbase’s own worked examples for standard requests are $76.40 for 100,000, $527.50 for 1,000,000 and $1,471.90 for 10,000,000, and the card above reproduces all three (Crawlbase pricing, checked Oct 11, 2026).

Two things multiply that total. A real-browser render doubles a request, and each website sits in one of eight difficulty tiers: Standard ×1, Moderate ×1.5, Complex ×2, Complex I ×3, Complex II ×4.5, Extreme ×9, Extreme I ×13.5 and Extreme II ×20. Crawlbase assigns the tier itself and says most sites are standard, so the bill on this page is a range from the Standard tier to Extreme II (Crawlbase pricing, checked Oct 11, 2026).

The optional subscriptions sell a monthly block of credits, where one credit is one standard request: Starter $99 for 200,000 credits, Scale 500K $199, Scale 1M $349 and Growth $599 for 2,000,000. Billed yearly, each is one month free (8% off). Past the block, usage continues on the same pay-as-you-go card at the bracket your volume already reached, unless you turn pay as you go off and let requests pause instead (Crawlbase pricing, checked Oct 11, 2026).

Only successful requests are billed: a request that fails or is blocked costs nothing, whatever the site or rendering mode. New accounts get 1,000 free credits with no card, rising to up to 5,000 as setup steps are completed (Crawlbase pricing, checked Oct 11, 2026).

Where the sources differ

The API documentation names three complexity tiers in its response field (standard, moderate and complex) and sends buyers to their plan or to sales for tier prices, while the pricing page lists eight multipliers. This page uses the pricing page’s eight, because they are the published numbers. Past a subscription’s block, the bracket “your volume already reached” is read in credits, the unit the block is sold in (Crawling API documentation and Crawlbase pricing, checked Oct 11, 2026).